top of page
Search

BCSD Holds April Board Meeting Recognitions



On Tuesday, April 11th, BCSD held its monthly Board of Education Meeting. Congratulations to the following Baldwin County staff and students who were recognized for their accomplishments! accomplished and continue to accomplish!


April Pursuit of Excellence Winners


Elizabeth Yorker

Music/Chorus Teacher at Lakeview Academy


Laura Burch

Teacher at Baldwin High School


Quierra Grissom

PEC Paraprofessional at Lakeview Primary


Jen Smith

1st Grade Teacher at Midway Hills Primary



Recognition of National Assistant Principals Week, April 3-7, 2023


Terri Carty, Assistant Principal at Midway Hills Primary


Stephanie McMillan, Assistant Principal at Lakeview Primary


Heather Chancellor, Assistant Principal at Lakeview Academy


Dr. Jennifer Dunbar, Assistant Principal at Midway Hills Academy


Krystle Stanley, Assistant Principal at Oak Hill Middle School


Lee Ann Robinson, Assistant Principal at Oak Hill Middle School


Jeremiah Bundrage, Assistant Principal at Oak Hill Middle School


April Robinson, Assistant Principal at Baldwin High School


Natalie Stowe, Assistant Principal and CTAE Director at Baldwin High School


Tyiesha Oliver, Assistant Principal at Baldwin High School


Dr. Tyron Gonder, Assistant Principal at Baldwin High School



Recognition of Baldwin County School District for Receiving the Gold Award of Excellence, Bronze Award of Excellence, and the Silver Award of Excellence from the Georgia School Public Relations Association


Recognition of Lakeview Academy, Lakeview Primary, Midway Hills Academy, Midway Hills Primary, and Oak Hill Middle School for being awarded a GaDOE Opportunity Grant


Lakeview Academy


Lakeview Primary


Midway Hills Academy


Midway Hills Primary


Oak Hill Middle School


Recognition of Regional Science Fair Winners


STEM Competition Winners from Science Fair:

1st Place-

Parachutes STEM Challenge

Kaleidoscopes by Sammi May, Aiden Bowers, and Skyla Paschal


Rahina Biyogmam, Riley Brown, Kinslee Bonner

1st Place Special Awards: Fisher Scientific Award, Air Force Award, Best in Class (top 8th grade), GSEF State Fair Award for: Thermo Fisher Scientific Junior Innovator Challenge


Rahina Biyogmam


Kinslee Bonner


Riley Brown


Madeline Lanthripp, Davion Shinholster, Jayden Pruitt, Trenton Hunt, Mayan Whipple, Kaleb Pope Loghan Ewing, Jordyn Ford, Alyssa Ortiz, Jonathan Shumate, Trey Belcher, Katie Huang, Bralen French, Jakayla Tukes, Cora Snyder, Senri Kawabata, Fia Johnson, Juilette Scott, Teri Anne Bradley, Josi Scott, Anne Marie Ryan, Ichita Kawabata, Alex Moore, Addison Mosely, Maya Puri Veera, Puri Makayla, Foreman Ashley Mullis, Josi Scott, Ichita Kawabata, Teri Anne Bradley, Anne Marie Ryan, Michelle Hernandez, Maya Johnson, Kinsey Mundie, Nevaeh Smith, Tamia Miller, Trinity Johnson were also recognized.


Recognition of Young Authors District Winners


Paige Cummings - Lakeview Primary - "My Best Day"


Joziah Reaves - Midway Hills Primary - "My Pet Dog Oreo"


Qunious Anderson - Midway Hills Primary - "MHP Turns Bullies into Good Students"


Jamal Walters - Lakeview Academy - "Mike's Cancer"


Trenton Little of Lakeview Academy was also recognized


Garriona Patterson - Midway Hills Academy - "Imagining"


Kalli Suggs of Oak Hill Middle School, Chloe Radney of Ga. College Early College, and Kylia Wells of Oak Hill Middle School were also recognized


Jason Hill - Baldwin High School - "Escape to Freedom"


Alexis West - Baldwin High School - "The Thoughts of a Young Black Woman"


Recognition of the Georgia Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl Winners


Lakeview Academy - Cady Polack, William Edwards, EllaClaire Boelen, Ethan Early, Derrick Hitchcock, Trevor Townsend, London Johnson - 1st Place - Regional: Placed 6th in state


Baldwin High School - Kaityn Teague, Rachel Brooks, Joshua Wright, Ayesha Patel, Yan Yang, Trinity Stephens, Ansley Milam, Shatavious Hamm, - 1st Place


Midway Hills Academy - Gavin Brigner, Ivry Brown, J'Varis Hooks, Kaden Hudson, Gabe Simmons, Kamonta Wilson, Aiden Bowers, Khloe Harper, Jamie Trippel, Sammi May - 2nd Place


Recognition of the Baldwin High School Band for making the Region Honor Band



Jalen Witherspoon


Tristen Ingram


Kody Reese


Daeton Holland


Jacob Bennett was also recognized


Jordon Jackson


Julius Moore was also recognized

Landon White


Recognition of Baldwin High School Concert Band for receiving Superior Ratings at the State Concert Band Large Group Performance Evaluation




Rachel Brooks


Liam Callender


Keaton Dietz


Finley Elrod


Tristen Ingram


Daeton Holland


Jordan Jackson


Micaela Jelks


Emily Mullis


Lacy Newsom


Kody Reese


Avery Sanford


Joshlyn Steele


Antonio Todd


Justin Upright


Jalen Witherspoon


Lily Wong


Daniel Worrel


Joshua Wright


Kaitlyn Wright


Neyo Yarber


Kayla Harris


Peter Parham


Anthony Vargas


Landon White


Jacob Bennett, Tyler Burdge, Madeline Clark, Samantha Cox, Erica Cummings, Daniel Filimon, Shatavious Hamm, Kayla Harris, Takerria Haynes, Jordan Jackson, Catheryn Kirkland, Isiah Lewis, Raelee Martin, Emily Mullis, Temarion Murray, Lacy Newsom, Laila Primas, Avery Sanford, Madison Smith, Joshlyn Steele, Kaitlyn Teague, Antonio Todd, Will Turner, and Jade West were also recognized.


















































268 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page