Search

Congratulations to the Regional and State Science and Engineering Fair Winners

Updated: May 22





Georgia College State Science and Engineering Fair (Grades K-5) Winners


Midway Hills Primary:

● Jayden Wright, Trenton Hunt, Karli Daniels- 1st place Best in Class

● Kali Bonner, Ava Speights, and Carsyn Warnock- 2nd Place Best in Class

● Josie Blackwell, Brooke Cole, and Kayden Farmer- 2nd Place

● Eleni Trawick, Kristyn Hurst, and Laney Wooten- 3rd Place 2nd place in the zip line engineering design challenge


Midway Hills Academy:

● Cassidy Root, Malachi Jenkins, and Careem Williams- 1st Place

● Gavin Brigner J'Varis Hooks, and Emmah Pinnell- 2nd Place

● Tramiya Speights, Cody Parker, and Khloe Middlebrooks- 2nd Place


Lakeview Primary School:

● Brycen Braddock, Laston Meeks, Anna Milnes- 2nd Place

● Jackson Redmond, Daiana Hernandez, Kenneth Crossland- 2nd Place

● Aaron Sherwood, Thomas Weese, Daiana Hernandez, Anna Milnes, Jackson Redmond- 3rd Place

●Eugene Cha, Aaron Sherwood, Thomas Weese- 3rd Place

● Ryleigh Griffin, Perrin Smith, Avery Pinnell- 3rd Place

● Aubrey Farmer, Tatum Chipman, Alyssa Bogle- 3rd Place


Lakeview Academy:

● Cora Snyder- 1st Place

● Emily Rogers, Juliette Scott, Riley Stanelle- 2nd Place

● James Edwards, Kyilon Brown & Elijah Jones- 3rd Place

● Fia Johnson, Kaliyah Lewis, Addison Galloway- 3rd Place

● Daniella Odihambo and Bentley Simpson- 3rd Place


Georgia College Regional Science and Engineering Fair (Grades 6-12)


Baldwin High School:

● Ra’Miyah Hall, Camellia Darrisaw, Cedeki Harris- 1st Place


Oak Hill Middle School:

● Lyle Sullivan- 1st Place Broadcom Masters Award for the top 10% of middle school projects

● Maya Puri- 1st Place Broadcom Masters Award for the top 10% of middle school projects ● Teri Anne Bradley- 1st Place Broadcom Masters Award for the top 10% of middle school projects the Office of Naval Research Award the Best in Class Award for 6th grade the Best in Show Award for Middle School.

● Suvan Paudel- 2nd Place

● Kaveesh Rathnayake - 2nd Place

● Anne Marie Ryan and Kiersten Shinholster- 3rd Place

● Josi Scott and Blaze Willis- 3rd Place

● Mekhi Worthen, Christopher Alexander, and Aayush Patel- 3rd Place


Georgia College Early College:

● Teah lossifov and Addison Whidby 1st Place



74th Georgia State Science and Engineering Fair- Athens, Ga


Georgia College Early College:

● Teah Iossifov & Addison Whidby- Junior Division Winner of the Mercer University School of Medicine Award.

● Addison Whidby & Teah Iossifov- Junior Division, Fourth Place Honors Honor’s ribbons


Oak Hill Middle School:

● Teri Anne Bradley- Junior Division State Competitor Honor’s Ribbon

● Maya Puri- Junior Division State Competitor Honor’s Ribbon


Baldwin High School:

● Ra’Miyah Hall, Camellia Darrisaw, Cedeki Harris, Senior Division - State Competitor Honor’s Ribbon