top of page
Search

February Board Recognitions

Updated: Feb 22, 2023




The Board Meeting for February was held on February 14, 2023 and featured the following recognitions:


Recognition of the Pursuit of Excellence Winners


Victoria Sweat

School Food Service Assistant at Midway Hills Academy


Michelle Hobbs

Preschool Teacher at the Early Learning Center


April Tapley

5th Grade Teacher at Lakeview Academy



The Board also recognizes John Taylor, Maintenance Personnel



Recognition of the 2023 Don Cargill STEM Scholar Award

Stephanie Coxwell

STEAM Teacher at Midway Hills Academy


The Board also recognizes Crystal Kennedy, Kindergarten Teacher at Lakeview Primary



Recognition of National School Counseling Week, February 6-10, 2023


Sonya Murray, Counselor at Midway Hills Primary


Amy Taylor, Counselor at Oak Hill Middle School


Christy Hinton, Counselor at Baldwin High School


Dr. Michael Adams, Counselor at Baldwin High School


Recognition of Baldwin County School District for being the recipient of the 2022-2023 Georgia Association of Educational Leaders (GAEL) Vision Award Winner


Baldwin High School Student Timillion Trawick 2022 Runner-Up in the Play VS Eastern Region NBA2K


Recognition of Baldwin High School Student Kody Reese for being selected as a member of the Georgia Music Educator Association All State Band


Recognition of District Spelling Bee Winners


Lakeview Academy 5th - Rylan Berry


The Board also recognizes 4th place- Cameron Rousey


Midway Hills Academy 5th-Jhakari Wanambwa


The Board also recognizes

4th place- Kaden Hudson

Oak Hill Middle School

6th place-Franklin Deveraux

7th place- Tahj Solomon

8th place- Sebastian Jackson

GCEC 7th- 8th - Maya Johnson




Lainey Teague - Multimedia Applications



Anashia Boyer - Video Production



Eleanor Auerbach - Multimedia Applications



Ivry Brown - 3D Modeling


J'Varis Hooks - Animation



London Ford - Graphic Design



The Board also recognizes Kamonta Wilson


Alec Prescott - Graphic Design


Aydan Burney - Mobile Apps



The Board also recognizes

Brycen Braddock - 3D Modeling

Kaden Hudson - Graphic Design

Gabe Simmons - Multimedia Applications

Cody Porter - 3D Modeling


Garrionna Patterson - Animation



The Board also recognizes Aidan Bowers - Mobile Apps



Kaitlyn Teague - Digital Photo Production




Trinity Stephens - Productivity Design






205 views0 comments

Kommentare


bottom of page